Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read the privacy statement. Using this website indicates that you accept these terms.

 

Non-personal aggregate information may be extracted or compiled for the purposes of generating statistics and aggregate reports for internal use only. In this instance, these statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information. Your identity is kept strictly anonymous.

We do not collect personal information about you unless you specifically and knowingly provide such information to us. Instances where we may collect such information include: where you have entered information into a contact request form; or where you have subscribed to our newsletter. We endeavor only to collect personal information necessary in the circumstances. In the above-mentioned instances, personal information collected may include your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address.

Other than as indicated above, we will not sell, rent, share or otherwise make available your personal information to any outside parties without your consent. In such a case, we will tell you for what purpose such information will be disclosed and we will ask for your consent to "opt-in". If you want to share your personal information, you will have to respond affirmatively. If you do not respond, by default, we will assume that you do not want to be involved and your information will not be sold, rented, shared with or otherwise made available to outside parties.

On July 1, 2014, the Canadian government introduced Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), a broad set of regulations intended to protect Canadians against electronic communication abuses such as various categories of spam, data harvesting, malicious software, misleading promotions of products and services, and any other current and future internet and wireless telecommunication threats prohibited by Canada’s anti-spam legislation.

As a Canadian business, Pacific Coast Information Systems Ltd. acts in harmony with the laws outlined in this provision and our staff members strive to comply with the government’s outlined provisions for sending commercial electronic messages. If you’d like to learn more about the details of this legislation, please visit the Government of Canada’s information portal at http://fightspam.gc.ca/.

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about how PCIS is acting in accordance with these laws, please contact our us at info@pcis.com.